Privacy Policy | Stainton Ward

Privacy Policy

StaintonWard Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales with registration number 04768449. Our registered address is Unit 5 Acorn Industrial Estate, Bontoft Avenue, Hull HU5 4HF. The term "we" or "us" our " refers to StaintonWard Ltd. The term "you" and "your"refers to any natural living person.

StaintonWard is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy covers how we handle your data from this website and within our organisation, whether by e-mail, post or telephone using the contact options on the site. It does not include any website you have used to access this website or any website that you access from this website.

StaintonWard may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 October 2011. (Last revised 24th May 2018).

Under GDPR, we act as a data controller (make decisions) for your personal data that we collect and a data processor (process your data), or data controller for any of your data shared with us by a third-party.

Data Controller Contact Details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or any other data protection queries, our Data Controller can be contacted at: finance@staintonward.co.uk, or in writing to: The Data Controller, StaintonWard Ltd, Unit 5 Acorn Industrial Estate, Bontoft Avenue, Hull HU5 4HF. 

Complaints

We would always welcome the opportunity to rectify any complaints that you have about your data and privacy held with us and can be contacted as shown in the Data Controller Contact Details section above. If you need to contact the ICO, their contact details can be found at the bottom of this Privacy Policy

Data that we collect
Where you choose to provide personal details to us, we may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • we generate data to understand customer and market trends
  • website usage information - to better understand and continuously improve our service levels, our website uses Google Analytics to gather statistical information like how many people visit our website, and how they move through the website. This data is not personally identifiable or traceable
  • data may be acquired from reputable third parties who will be contracted to provide GDPR compliant data only

How our website uses your data

When we store/process personal dataWhat data we store/processThe purpose(s) of storing/processing this data ("The purpose")Categories of recipients that we may disclose this data to and the purpose of such disclosureTime limitsConsequences of revoking permission for us to store/process this data or failing to provide the data
When you subscribe to our e-mail newslettersYour email address, the date and time you subscribed and how you subscribed.- To send you details of special offers, new products, and other general marketing information.
- To allow you to unsubscribe from our email newsletter service at any time.
The suppliers of the software and service that allows us to technically send e-mails to you.We plan to keep this data for as long as is necessary in order to send you e-mails, or in the case that you may have requested we no longer send you emails, in order to ensure that you don't receive any future marketing emails from us.We will no longer send you marketing emails, but if we don't store your email address and you place a future order with us, you will then start to receive marketing emails again. The best way to ensure you do not receive marketing emails from us is to use the "unsubscribe" link within one of the emails we have sent to you.
Which of our newsletters you have opened, and (if applicable) which areas in our newsletters that you have clicked on.- To allow us to tailor product recommendations, offers and other marketing to you to make it more interesting/targeted.
- For statistical purposes to allow us to see how effective our advertising and marketing is (helping us to have a more informed approach to future advertising and marketing).
The suppliers of the software and service that allows us to technically send e-mails to you.24 months, after which we will only store this data in an aggregated, statistical format that will render the kept data completely unidentifiable.We will not be able to tailor the information we send to you as effectively.
When you contact us via a form on our web siteThe information that you have entered into the form, your IP address, how you found our web site.- In order to respond to and/or fulfil your message/request.
- In order to ensure your message is genuine.
- For statistical purposes to allow us to see how effective our advertising and marketing is (helping us to have a more informed approach to future advertising and marketing).
Any suppliers necessary in order to fulfil your message/request and check your message is genuine. Our suppliers that run the secure servers that power our web site (to allow us to obtain and use your data) and help to run our advertising.This will depend on the need to keep your information, which will depend on the nature of your message/request.We will be unable to fulfil your request or respond to your message.

Security measures to protect the data: All of the data detailed above is collected via our web site/system which offers a secure connection for any data you provide and the data is stored and used securely, with only authorised personnel (and authorised personnel of our suppliers) having access to your data in order to carry out "The Purpose" (as listed above). In addition the processing of any card data complies with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) and your (optional) password will only be stored in an encrypted format and never in "plain text".

Data that you supply to us

This applies to any personal information about you that you share with us through completing online or offline forms, by email, post, or telephone

  • name and home/business /delivery address
  • personal and/or business email address
  • telephone and/or mobile phone number
  • where payment is made, additional personal information may include your credit/debit card details, your bank details and information needed to carry out any checks, such as credit checks
  • if you apply for a role within our organisation, other personal data is likely to include your employment history, proof of identity, qualification checks, health information, etc

Information that we receive from third-parties

  • business partners - where we have formal relationships with business partners who may introduce new customers or sales opportunities to us, data would include personal contact details, information on the areas of interest and data required to fulfil a request,product or service
  • references - new trading account, increase in credit limits or employment opportunities with us may result in us taking up references with third parties. This may be from compliant third-parties or from contacts that you introduce for this purpose
  • publicly available information - we may use personal information about you from publicly available sources. This can include your name, address and other publicly available information. As far as possible, we ensure that any third-party suppling such information, are compliant to do so

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails if you have given your consent, about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, if you have given your consent, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or post. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • To administer the website
  • To perform any contract we have with you
  • To respond and/or deal with your request or enquiry
  • Where necessary as part of any restructuring of the Company or sale of the Company's businees or assets
  • For compliance with legal, regulatory and other governance obligations

This list is not intended to be exhaustive and may be updated from time to time as business or legal requirements dictate. 

Third-Parties we may use

We may engage a reputable third-party to help us deliver the product or service we have contracted with you. They will receive the minimal data about you to complete their part of the delivery process and we contract with them that your data should not be used for any other reason.

Third -parties may also be contracted to:

  • improve data safety and security levels
  • as part of the business development function
  • statistical analysis exercises

Crime Prevention

We will share personal information with the relevant agencies and without notice, where we are requested to or suspect fraudulent activities, money laundering, terrorist activities or where there is another legal requirement to do so.

Legal

We will keep and use your data in terms of any legal or regulatory requirements that we have and can use your data to protect our legal position, if legal action is required, including the recovery of any outstanding debts

Credit Agencies

We may make credit checks with reputable agencies for the following reasons:

  • where new accounts are opened for the purposes of confirming your identity and your credit history
  • we will inform the main credit reference agencies of any new credit agreements that we agree with you, which they will keep for 6 years after the agreement has been completed, settled or terminated. This includes the history of how the credit agreement was adhered to.

Children Under Thirteen

Our products and services are not intended to be used by children under 13 years old. We will never knowingly collect data from or on children below 13 years old. If you become aware that data is being supplied by or about a child under 13 years old, please contact us using the details shown in the Contact Us section at the end of this Privacy Policy

Statistical Analysis

Your data will be used for any legal or general statistical analysis. This usually will not include your specific data, although it will include you in number form. The data used within our business helps us to judge performance and to make improvements to how we operate.

Sensitive Data

Any data about you that can be considered as sensitive will not be processes by us without your consent

Storage of Personal Data

The data you provide to us will be either securely stored and backed up within the EEA/EU or with a compliant Non-EEA/EU based supplier. Data may also be processed by employees who work for such suppliers.

We will take all reasonable actions to ensure any data processed outside of the EEA/EU protects your privacy rights and handles such data in a secure way. As part of sharing your data with us, you are agreeing to such data being handled and cared for in this way.

Timescales that we keep your data for

The timescale for this will vary depending on the requirement. The criteria includes:

  • the reason we are using your data - we wil keep the minimum amount of data required for that reason and for the timescale that that reason requires
  • legal requirements and where a minimum timescale is set
  • we will keep your data for the term you have consented to, the contracted term between us where there is a legitimate interest for us to remain in contact with you plus 3 years in case of any queries that you may have, or for legally required reasons whichever is the longest period

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on and offline.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Policy applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
If you would like to subscribe to our newsletter, please look for the Opt-In button and tick this to subscribe. You can control how we can contact you, and what types of communication you would like to receive. You can unsubscribe at any time using the link on the website/newsletters, or by email to: finance@staintonward.co.uk, or in writing to: The Data Controller, StaintonWard Ltd, Unit 5 Acorn Industrial Estate, Bontoft Avenue, Hull HU5 4HF

Selling, hiring or transferring your data

We do not sell or hire our customer lists to any third-party. We may engage a reputable and trusted third-party to contact you on our behalf, with areas that you have given us consent, it is part of our contractual agreement, is a legal requirement or there is a clear legitimate interest between us. These services may include sending you email, calling you by telephone, information through the post, customer service related communication, arranging deliveries, etc. These third-parties will only receive and be authorised to use the minimal data required and contracted to not use your data for any other reason than that contracted for.

We may share or disclose your data in the following circumstances:

  • if we buy, sell or merge any business assets of that business and are required to share data as part of the buying, selling or merger agreement
  • if our website is acquired by a third-party, where data is transferred as part of the purchased assets

Your Data Protection and Privacy Rights

There are various rights that you have as a UK natural living person (individual) under the GDPR. Below are the abbbreviated ICO definitions and include:

  • The right to be informed - individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data
  • The right of access - individuals have the right to access their personal data and supplementary information
  • The right to rectification - individuals have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if incomplete
  • The right to erasure - the right for individuals to have personal data erased. This is also known as "the right to be forgotten." Please note this right is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances
  • The right to restrict processing - the right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data. Please note this is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances
  • The right to data portability - the right to data portability allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services
  • The right to object - individuals have the right to object to processing on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling), direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics

The full ICO rights under GDPR can be seen at the link below or by calling the ICO on: 0303 123 1113:

https://ico.org/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting us using the details set out in the "Contact us" section below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. If you would like to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), their contact details are:

By phone: 0303 123 1113

Online: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your device's hard drive by a web server within our domain. Cookies cannot be used to run software programs or add a virus to your device. They are unique to you and avoid you having to input the same information and preferences each time you visit a website. The cookies used on our website are for analytical/performance purposes, which count the number of visitors to the website and track how they move around the various pages.

On our website, they do not store personal data and are not personally identifiable and/or traceable.

 

Finance
Available
Please call for
more information
Click here to
Request a
callback
Click here for a
and we'll send you a price
...